provincial privacy laws

Provincial Privacy Laws: Data Residency in the Canadian Cloud

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs how Canadian businesses manage the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. It is a significant concern to not only commercial organizations, but to their customers as well. This multi-part series is designed to help Canadian businesses better understand these laws and provide direction in applying them to their organizations and ensuring compliance.
Read more

British Columbia's Privacy Laws

British Columbia’s Privacy Laws & The Canadian Cloud

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is similar to PIPEDA in that it protects personal data collection within the private sector. Organizations considered to be public bodies, as well as the public sector, must comply with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). FIPPA requires that public bodies store any personal information that is under its control or custody exclusively in Canada and it can only be accessed in Canada. There are exceptions but they are few.
Read more

Ontario’s Privacy Laws & The Canadian Cloud

Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) works in conjunction with PIPEDA. PHIPA governs custodians of health information (hospitals, long term care service providers, pharmacies, health care practitioners, etc.) as well as their agents (insurance companies, information processors, employees, information managers, and volunteers) regarding the disclosure and use of personal health information. It ensures that when they have personal health information in their control or custody it is protected from loss, theft, and unauthorized disclosure or use.
Read more

Quebec's privacy laws

Québec’s Privacy Laws & The Canadian Cloud

The Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information of Québec requires that personal information cannot be released outside of Québec or entrusted to a body or person outside of Québec to hold, use, or release the information on its behalf until the information is protected at a level that is equivalent to that of provincial law. It is intended to prevent personal data from being exported to other Canadian provinces or other countries that fail to provide the protection that is equivalent to that of Québec law.
Read more

provincial privacy laws nova scotia

Nova Scotia’s Privacy Laws & The Canadian Cloud

Nova Scotia followed in the footsteps of British Columbia with the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (PIIDPA). The act provides for the regulation of all public bodies including but not limited to education, transportation, health care, and justice. Much like British Columbia, PIIDPA requires public bodies to ensure the personal information is only stored in Canada and only accessed in Canada.
Read more

canadian privacy laws pipeda compliance

Canadian Privacy Laws: PIPEDA Compliance in the Canadian Cloud – An Evaluation

The way that commercial organizations manage the disclosure, use, and collection of personal information is a major concern among businesses and their customers as well as the public at large. Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a set of laws that direct companies in this practice. This multi-part series will introduce Canadian businesses to the laws and guide them through the process of becoming compliant and applying them to their own organizations.
Read more

canadian privacy laws pipeda compliant business

Canadian Privacy Laws: PIPEDA And Your Business – An Evaluation

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is Canada’s set of privacy laws that pertain to how commercial entities manage the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. This multi-part series equips Canadian businesses with the information they need to bring their organization into compliance with the laws. The first segment, Canadian Privacy Laws: PIPEDA and its core Principles in the Cloud, introduced readers to PIPEDA and discussed various concerns that businesses may face regarding the handling of personal information.

Read more

canadian privacy laws pipeda cloud

Canadian Privacy Laws: PIPEDA And It’s Core Principles In The Cloud

The internet has changed the way the world views just about everything, causing the legal system to endure intense scrutiny – particularly privacy laws. As lawmakers have scrambled to keep up with the explosive growth of this technology, an increasing number of Canadian businesses are relying on the internet for the majority of their organizational needs. As they become more and more data driven, they are capitalizing on cloud technology for storage and sharing of information. Many of those that have not yet moved to the cloud are beginning conversations to move in that direction.

Read more